Board of Directors

Mr Wong Kok Hoe

Non-Executive Chairman

Mr Wong joined the Board on 1 August 2011 as Non-Executive Chairman. He is also a member of the Remuneration Committee. He was last re-elected a Director of the Company on 23 April 2014.

Mr Wong is the Group Chief Operating Officer of Centurion Global Ltd, the controlling shareholder of the Company. He is responsible for the operations of Centurion Global Ltd and its subsidiaries’ investments across a wide range of industries in various jurisdictions.

Prior to joining Centurion Global Ltd in 2009, Mr Wong was a partner in a local advocates and solicitors firm. He has more than 18 years of experience in legal practice, where he specialised in corporate law, corporate finance, mergers and acquisitions and venture capital.

Mr Wong holds a Bachelor of Law (Honours) degree from the National University of Singapore.

Mr Loh Kim Kang David, PBM, BBM

Non-Executive Director

Mr Loh joined the Board on 8 May 2015 as a Non-Executive Director and was last re-elected a Director of the Company on 29 April 2016.

Mr Loh brings with him decades of experience in the investment and stockbroking industry. His last position was in UOB Kay Hian Pte Ltd (formerly known as Kay Hian Pte Ltd) where he was Director (Business Consultant) from 2009 to 2010. He was a Director (Dealing) in UOB Kay Hian Pte Ltd from 2007 to 2009, Executive Director (Dealing) from 1999 to 2007, and Associate Director (Dealing) from 1996 to 1999. He took on an additional role as Managing Director (Management) at UOB Kay Hian (Hong Kong) Ltd (formerly known as Kay Hian Overseas Securities Ltd) from 1999 to 2001. Prior to joining UOB Kay Hian Pte Ltd, he was briefly with OUB Securities Pte Ltd as Director (Dealing) from 1995 to 1996. Mr Loh started his career as Dealer/Director (Dealing) at Ong & Company Pte Ltd from 1989 to 1995.

Since 2008, Mr Loh has been a Principal and Director of Centurion Global Ltd, the controlling shareholder of the Company. Mr Loh is the maternal cousin of Mr Han Seng Juan, Non-Executive Director and controlling shareholder of the Company, and brother-in-law of Mr Tony Bin Hee Din, Executive Director, Accommodation Business of the Company and Chief Executive Officer of Centurion Properties Pte Ltd, a subsidiary of Centurion Global Ltd.

Mr Loh was presented with the Bintang Bakti Masyarakat (Public Service Star) (BBM) at the 2016 National Day Awards. He was previously presented with the Pingat Bakti Masyarakat (Public Service Medal) (PBM) at the 2011 National Day Awards.

Mr Loh holds a Bachelor of Science degree from the University of Oregon.

Mr Han Seng Juan, PBM, BBM

Non-Executive Director

Mr Han joined the Board on 8 May 2015 as a Non-Executive Director and was last re-elected a Director of the Company on 29 April 2016.

His last position was in UOB Kay Hian Pte Ltd (formerly known as Kay Hian Pte Ltd) where he was Director (Business Consultant) from 2009 to 2010. He was a Director (Dealing) in UOB Kay Hian Pte Ltd from 2007 to 2009, Executive Director (Dealing) from 1999 to 2007, and Associate Director (Dealing) from 1996 to 1999. Prior to joining UOB Kay Hian Pte Ltd, he was briefly with OUB Securities Pte Ltd as Director (Dealing) from 1995 to 1996 and Ong & Company Pte Ltd as Director (Dealing) from 1989 to 1995. Mr Han started his career as a Dealer at UOB Securities Pte Ltd from 1987 to 1989.

He has been a Principal and Director of Centurion Global Ltd, the controlling shareholder of the Company, since 2008. Mr Han is the maternal cousin of Mr Loh Kim Kang David, Non-Executive Director and controlling shareholder of the Company.

Mr Han was presented with the Bintang Bakti Masyarakat (Public Service Star) (BBM) at the 2015 National Day Awards. He was previously presented with the Pingat Bakti Masyarakat (Public Service Medal) (PBM) at the 2011 National Day Awards.

Mr Han holds a Bachelor of Science degree from the University of Oregon.

Mr Gn Hiang Meng

Lead Independent Director

Mr Gn was appointed as Non-Executive Independent Director of the Group on 17 May 2007 and as Lead Independent Director on 1 March 2014. He was last re-elected a Director of the Company on 26 April 2016. Mr Gn is the Chairman of the Audit Committee and a member of the Nominating Committee.

Mr Gn was with the United Overseas Bank Group for 28 years. Prior to his resignation in 2001, he was the Senior Executive Vice-President in charge of investment banking and stock broking businesses. He was the Deputy President of UOL Group prior to his retirement in 2007.

Mr Gn graduated with a Bachelor of Business Administration (Honours) degree from the then University of Singapore.

He is also an Independent Director of Haw Par Corporation Limited, Koh Brothers Group Limited, SingHaiyi Group Limited and TEE International Ltd.

Mr Chandra Mohan S/O Rethnam, PBM, BBM

Non-Executive Independent Director

Mr Mohan was appointed as a Non-Executive Independent Director of the Company on 17 May 2007 and was last re-elected a Director on 28 April 2015. He is the Chairman of the Remuneration Committee and a member of the Audit Committee.

Mr Mohan is presently an Advocate and Solicitor and a Partner of a law firm in Singapore. Prior to that, he was a lecturer with the Faculty of Law at the National University of Singapore, which he joined in 1987. On top of his experience in law, he is also a Fellow of the Singapore Institute of Arbitrators and the UK Chartered Institute of Arbitrators.

Mr Mohan has been appointed to sit on the SINDA Executive Committee for the term 2015 – 2017 and is the Chairman of its Donor Relation Sub-Committee with effect from 27 October 2015.

Chandra was presented with the Bintang Bakti Masyarakat (Public Service Star) (BBM) at the 2015 National Day Awards. He was previously presented with the Pingat Bakti Masyarakat (Public Service Medal) (PBM) at the 2011 National Day Awards.

His academic qualifications include a Bachelor of Law (Honours) degree from the University of Singapore and a Master of Law degree from the University of Cambridge.

Mr Owi Kek Hean

Non-Executive Independent Director

Mr Owi was appointed as Non-Executive Independent Director of the Group on 1 Jan 2017. He is the Chairman of the Nominating Committee and a member of the Audit Committee.

Mr Owi is the Executive Director of IMO & Partners Pte. Ltd. since November 2015. Prior to that, he was with KPMG for 33 years where he last held the positions of Head of Tax, Head of Enterprise Services and Deputy Managing Director of KPMG, Singapore until his retirement in October 2015.

Mr Owi graduated with a Bachelor of Business Administration degree from the National University of Singapore and is an Accredited Tax Advisor (Income Tax and GST).

Ms Tan Poh Hong

Non-Executive Independent Director

Ms Tan was appointed as Non-Executive Independent Director of the Group on 8 May 2018. She is a member of the Remuneration Committee and a member of the Nominating Committee.

Ms Tan was the Chief Executive Officer of Agri-Food & Veterinary Authority (AVA) of Singapore from May 2009 to September 2017 and was responsible for the implementation of the organisation’s policies and strategies. Prior to her appointment at AVA, Ms Tan was the Deputy CEO of the Housing and Development Board (HDB) from September 2004 to March 2009 where she was responsible for the planning, development and management of HDB properties. Ms Tan also held various leadership positions in the HDB, including as a Director of Corporate Development.

Ms Tan is a fellow with the Centre for Liveable Cities, council member of the Singapore Red Cross and a board member of the Industrial & Services Cooperative Society Ltd. Ms Tan has been appointed an independent director of Sheng Siong Group Ltd., a company incorporated in the Republic of Singapore whose shares are listed on Mainboard of The Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited (SGX: OV8), since 5 January 2018. On 5 March 2018, Ms Tan has become a board member of Barramundi Asia Pte Ltd.

Ms Tan obtained a Bachelor of Science (Honours) in Estate Management from the National University of Singapore, and a Master of Business Administration (with Distinction) from New York University. She was awarded the Public Administration Medal (Gold) in August 2013, and the Public Service Medal in August 1999 by the Singapore Government.

Mr Teo Peng Kwang Kelvin

Executive Director and Chief Operating Officer – Accommodation Business

Mr Teo was appointed Executive Director of the Group on 8 May 2018. Mr Teo was also appointed as the Chief Operating Officer of the Group’s Accommodation Business in August 2011. He is presently responsible for the day-to-day operations and expansion of the Group’s Accommodation Business. He also assists the Managing Director – Accommodation Business in growth and strategic planning. Mr Teo joined in 2007 as Executive Director of Centurion Dormitory (Westlite) Pte Ltd, one of the Group’s acquired subsidiaries in 2011.

Mr Teo has over 30 years of experience in the property and workers accommodation development and management business. Prior to 2007, Mr Teo was involved in the operations of various dormitories in Singapore for approximately 17 years. Mr Teo’s extensive experience also includes the development of a condominium and two terraced housing projects as well as the upgrading of a hotel and several other landed properties.

Mr Teo is the First Vice President of the Dormitory Association of Singapore Limited (“DASL“) and a member of the Board of Trustees of the Migrant Workers’ Assistance Fund, Migrant Workers’ Centre. Mr Teo was the President of the DASL from September 2012 to June 2015.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email